Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center

UMESC - LTRMP Reports - Fish - Species List

Fish Reports

tree 2000 Report

Table 1. Long Term Resource Monitoring Program list of fishes, arranged phylogenetically by family, then alphabetically by genus and species. Hybrids are listed after respective genera. Nomenclature follows Robins et al. (1991).

Common name
Family name
Scientific name
 
Petromyzontidae
 
Chestnut lamprey
 
Ichthyomyzon castaneus
Silver lamprey
 
I. unicuspis
American brook lamprey
 
Lampetra appendix
 
Acipenseridae
 
Lake sturgeon
 
Acipenser fulvescens
Pallid sturgeon
 
Scaphirhynchus albus
Shovelnose sturgeon
 
S. platorynchus
Pallid sturgeon × Shovelnose sturgeon
 
S. albus × S. platorynchus
 
Polyodontidae
 
Paddlefish
 
Polyodon spathula
 
Lepisosteidae
 
Spotted gar
 
Lepisosteus oculatus
Longnose gar
 
L. osseus
Shortnose gar
 
L. platostomus
 
Amiidae
 
Bowfin
 
Amia calva
 
Hiodontidae
 
Goldeye
 
Hiodon alosoides
Mooneye
 
H. tergisus
 
Anguillidae
 
American eel
 
Anguilla rostrata
 
Clupeidae
 
Skipjack herring
 
Alosa chrysochloris
Gizzard shad
 
Dorosoma cepedianum
Threadfin shad
 
D. petenense
 
Cyprinidae
 
Central stoneroller
 
Campostoma anomalum
Goldfish
 
Carassius auratus
Grass carp
 
Ctenopharyngodon idella
Red shiner
 
Cyprinella lutrensis
Spotfin shiner
 
C. spiloptera
Blacktail shiner
 
C. venusta
Common carp
 
Cyprinus carpio
Goldfish × common carp
 
Carassius auratus × Cyprinus carpio
Western silvery minnow
 
Hybognathus argyritis
Brassy minnow
 
H. hankinsoni
Mississippi silvery minnow
 
H. nuchalis
Plains minnow
 
H. placitus
Silver carp
 
Hypopthalmichthys molitrix
Bighead carp
 
H. nobilis
Striped shiner
 
Luxilus chrysocephalus
Bleeding shiner
 
Luxilus zonatus
Speckled chub
 
Macrhybopsis aestivalis
Sturgeon chub
 
M. gelida
Sicklefin chub
 
M. meeki
Silver chub
 
M. storeriana
Hornyhead chub
 
Nocomis biguttatus
Golden shiner
 
Notemigonus crysoleucas
Bigeye chub
 
Notropis amblops
Pallid shiner
 
N. amnis
Emerald shiner
 
N. atherinoides
River shiner
 
N. blennius
Bigeye shiner
 
N. boops
Ghost shiner
 
N. buchanani
Spottail shiner
 
N. hudsonius
Ozark minnow
 
N. nubilus
Silverband shiner
 
N. shumardi
Sand shiner
 
N. stramineus
Weed shiner
 
N. texanus
Mimic shiner
 
N. volucellus
Channel shiner
 
N. wickliffi
Pugnose minnow
 
Opsopoeodus emiliae
Suckermouth minnow
 
Phenacobius mirabilis
Southern redbelly dace
 
P. erythrogaster
Bluntnose minnow
 
Pimephales notatus
Fathead minnow
 
P. promelas
Bullhead minnow
 
P. vigilax
Blacknose dace
 
Rhinichthys atratulus
Creek chub
 
Semotilus atromaculatus
 
Catostomidae
 
River carpsucker
 
Carpiodes carpio
Quillback
 
C. cyprinus
Highfin carpsucker
 
C. velifer
White sucker
 
C. commersoni
Blue sucker
 
Cycleptus elongatus
Creek chubsucker
 
Erimyzon oblongus
Northern hog sucker
 
Hypentelium nigricans
Smallmouth buffalo
 
Ictiobus bubalus
Bigmouth buffalo
 
I. cyprinellus
Black buffalo
 
I. niger
Spotted sucker
 
Minytrema melanops
Silver redhorse
 
Moxostoma anisurum
River redhorse
 
M. carinatum
Golden redhorse
 
M. erythrurum
Shorthead redhorse
 
M. macrolepidotum
 
Ictaluridae
 
Black bullhead
 
Ameiurus melas
Yellow bullhead
 
A. natalis
Brown bullhead
 
A. nebulosus
Blue catfish
 
Ictalurus furcatus
Channel catfish
 
I. punctatus
Slender madtom
 
Noturus exilis
Stonecat
 
N. flavus
Tadpole madtom
 
N. gyrinus
Freckled madtom
 
N. nocturnus
Flathead catfish
 
Pylodictis olivaris
 
Esocidae
 
Grass pickerel
 
Esox americanus vermiculatus
Northern pike
 
E. lucius
Muskellunge
 
E. masquinongy
Tiger muskellunge
 
E. masquinongy × E. lucius
Chain pickerel
 
E. niger
 
Umbridae
 
Central mudminnow
 
Umbra limi
 
Osmeridae
 
Rainbow smelt
 
Osmerus mordax
 
Salmonidae
 
Brown trout
 
Salmo trutta
 
Percopsidae
 
Trout-perch
 
Percopsis omiscomaycus
 
Aphredoderidae
 
Pirate perch
 
Aphredoderus sayanus
 
Gadidae
 
Burbot
 
Lota lota
 
Cyprinodontidae
 
Northern studfish
 
Fundulus catenatus
Starhead topminnow
 
F. dispar
Blackstripe topminnow
 
F. notatus
Blackspotted topminnow
 
F. olivaceus
 
Poeciliidae
 
Western mosquitofish
 
Gambusia affinis
 
Atherinidae
 
Brook silverside
 
Labidesthes sicculus
Inland silverside
 
Menidia beryllina
 
Gasterosteidae
 
Brook stickleback
 
Culaea inconstans
 
Percichthyidae
 
White perch
 
Morone americana
White bass
 
M. chrysops
Yellow bass
 
M. mississippiensis
Striped bass
 
M. saxatilis
White bass × striped bass
 
M. chrysops × M. saxatilis
 
Centrarchidae
 
Shadow bass
 
Ambloplites ariommus
Rock bass
 
A. rupestris
Flier
 
Centrarchus macropterus
Green sunfish
 
Lepomis cyanellus
Pumpkinseed
 
L. gibbosus
Warmouth
 
L. gulosus
Orangespotted sunfish
 
L. humilis
Bluegill
 
L. macrochirus
Longear sunfish
 
L. megalotis
Redear sunfish
 
L. microlophus
Green sunfish × pumpkinseed
 
L. cyanellus × L. gibbosus
Green sunfish × warmouth
 
L. cyanellus × L. gulosus
Green sunfish × orangespotted sunfish
 
L. cyanellus × L. humilis
Green sunfish × bluegill
 
L. cyanellus × L. macrochirus
Pumpkinseed × warmouth
 
L. gibbosus × L. gulosus
Pumpkinseed × orangespotted sunfish
 
L. gibbosus × L. humilis
Pumpkinseed × bluegill
 
L. gibbosus × L. macrochirus
Orangespotted sunfish × longear sunfish
 
L. humilis × L. megalotis
Bluegill × warmouth
 
L. macrochirus × L. gulosus
Bluegill × orangespotted sunfish
 
L. macrochirus × L. humilis
Bluegill × longear sunfish
 
L. macrochirus × L. megalotis
Bluegill × redear sunfish
 
L. macrochirus × L. microlophus
Smallmouth bass
 
Micropterus dolomieu
Smallmouth bass
 
M. punctulatus
Largemouth bass
 
M. salmoides
White crappie
 
Pomoxis annularis
Black crappie
 
P. nigromaculatus
White crappie × black crappie
 
P. annularis × P. nigromaculatus
 
Percidae
 
Crystal darter
 
Crystallaria asprella
Western sand darter
 
A. clara
Mud darter
 
Etheostoma asprigene
Greenside darter
 
E. blennioides
Bluntnose darter
 
E. chlorosomum
Iowa darter
 
E. exile
Fantail darter
 
E. flabellare
Slough darter
 
E. gracile
Johnny darter
 
E. nigrum
Banded darter
 
E. zonale
Yellow perch
 
Perca flavescens
Logperch
 
Percina caprodes
Blackside darter
 
P. maculata
Slenderhead darter
 
P. phoxocephala
Dusky darter
 
P. sciera
River darter
 
P. shumardi
Sauger
 
Stizostedion canadense
Walleye
 
S. vitreum
Sauger × walleye
 
S. canadense × S. vitreum
 
Sciaenidae
 
Freshwater drum
 
Aplodinotus grunniens

Content manager: Jennie Sauer


Page Last Modified: April 3, 2018